What is Caprylhydroxamic Acid?
Caprylhydroxamic Acid is an amino acid derived from coconut oil. It helps in preserving cosmetic products by acting as a stabilizer.
Benefits of Caprylhydroxamic Acid
It acts as a natural preservative by being strong enough to kill bacteria and microbial growth and not impacting the effectiveness of the product. It is used in combination with glycerin to provide a gentle and broad-spectrum preservative.