What is Glycerin?Glycerin also known as Glycerol, is a very versatile and beneficial skin ingredient. We use vegetable glycerin, or glycerol, made from soybean, coconut, or palm oils. It is odorless and has a mild, sweet taste with a syrup-like consistency. Vegetable glycerin is particularly popular in the cosmetic industry.
Benefits of Glycerin
Glycerin is a humectant, a type of moisturizing agent that pulls water into the outer layer of your skin from deeper levels of your skin and the air. This helps in relieving dry skin.
It also helps in the healing wounds faster.
It is beneficial for better hydration and retention of moisture in the skin for a longer duration.