What is Propanediol?
Propanediol is a common ingredient used in cosmetics and personal care products as a solvent, humectant, and emollient. It is a colorless liquid derived from corn sugar and is safe to use.
Benefits of Propanediol
It acts as a solvent that helps in dissolving difficult ingredients, thereby acting as an excellent carrier for ingredients and actives used in the product. It helps in reducing the viscosity of the formula which aids in easier flow and application. It acts as a good cover for the skin providing excellent hydration with minimal irritation or sensitization.