What is Sandalwood?Extracted from the Santalum album tree, sandalwood is used as a key ingredient in beauty products throughout the world. In fact, most of us have grown up listening to our grandmothers raving about the benefits of sandalwood paste and oil for the skin, especially if you have acne.
Benefits of Sandalwood
Sandalwood essential oil has many traditional uses. It is a popular ingredient in Ayurveda.
Sandalwood’s scent also makes it a popular choice for perfumes and aromatherapy.
Sandalwood has anti-inflammatory effects, helping to have a soothing effect on the skin. It also helps in wound healing, and certain studies are done to understand its impact on fighting skin cancer.
Check out the Sandalwood face mask enriched with clay by ShatPratishat